Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at privacy-requests@gorosstars.com if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. You can manage your consent in your Privacy Tools page. We will ask you for consent about cookies. Please don’t sue us, we really didn’t create ROSstars just to end up in court. You can now enjoy the most boring part of ROSstars, that took as much time to make as the entire website.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – the site administrators of ROSstars, our Data Controller, our Data Processor. Currently they are the same person.

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records. Notice that this is synonymous to all of your posts, comments, replies, messages, being deleted with no going back. Our policy, to avoid threads being impacted by that, is to anonymise the content produced by a user who requested erasure of their data.  This data will not be linked to the user.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Personal data is not just created by a user’s interactions with our site. Personal data is also generated from technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics, and third-party embeds.

We try to collect as little personal data as possible. Please note that much information, especially published in groups, will be available to others. We will not investigate about our users by using public platforms on ROSstars, but we might get interested in them just out of intellectual curiosity in the quality of users since it is very likely that we will use ROSstars ourselves. We encourage you to be careful about the information that you write on our platform, and to be aware that ROSstars is like a public space.

We do not collect sensitive information such as credit card number, when you choose to donate to us via GoFundMe or Paypal. In such cases, their own terms apply.

Information you have provided us with

When you register for the site, you may be asked to provide certain personal data for display on your profile. The “Name” field is required as well as public, and user profiles are visible to any site visitor. Other profile information may be required or optional, as configured by the site administrator. We ask for your email address to run basic functions of the platform, and for your date of birth, to make sure that we don’t collect any data from children.

User information provided during account registration can be modified or removed on the Profile > Edit panel. In most cases, users also have control over who is able to view a particular piece of profile content, limiting visibility on a field-by-field basis to friends, logged-in users, or administrators only. Site administrators can read and edit all profile data for all users.

Information automatically collected about you

-Activity

This site records certain user actions, in the form of “activity” data. Activity includes updates and comments posted directly to activity streams, as well as descriptions of other actions performed while using the site, such as new friendships, newly joined groups, and profile updates.

The content of activity items obey the same privacy rules as the contexts in which the activity items are created. For example, activity updates created in a user’s profile is publicly visible, while activity items generated in a private group are visible only to members of that group. Site administrators can view all activity items, regardless of context.

Activity items may be deleted at any time by users who created them. Site administrators can edit all activity items.

-Events

We use Google services to generate maps and provide autocompletion when searching for events by location, which may collect data via your browser in accordance to Google’s privacy policy.

We collect and store information you submit to us when making a booking, since we store it for it to be displayed to users, and therefore it is accessible to site administrators.

We collect and store information you submit to us about events (and corresponding locations) you would like to publish on our site.

-Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

– Contact forms

Contact forms are considered confidential. They may inspire FAQs and ideas to improve our platform, but they will never serve marketing purposes. The requests are stored on the database from the server that hosts gorosstars.com.

Publicly available information

-Elements of address

Groups are expected to be named after a location (most likely after a city or a district), for it to be located and displayed on a map. Since groups are expected to be public this information will be public, to the exception of some hypothetical categories of groups which don’t exist yet and for which updates of the present terms will define the adapted policy, this information will be public and we will use it for the purpose aforementioned. Each member of a group will be associated with such a location unless their group is categorised as an exception to the rule defined by the Terms of use by future updates of these terms, which is the following : groups are expected to be public.

– Other public content

Please notice that ROSstars’ primary goal is to  provide a public space for interaction between people in order to protect the environment, and to inspire other communities. We do not recommend a use of ROSstars that would be centered on the compilation of personal data as it might be the case in other social networks. We believe (but we can be proven wrong) that the proper functioning of ROSstars will be ensured by the will, on the user side, to engage in public interaction and to think of ROSstars as a public space, so that groups can inspire each other and so that events can be shared. Please read the guidelines and the Terms of Service for more information on that.

Note that much information, especially published in groups, will be public. We will not investigate about our users by using public platforms on ROSstars, but we might get interested in them just out of intellectual curiosity in the quality of users as it is very likely that we will use ROSstars ourselves.

We also have access to member roles, and group types.

Other
-Analytics

For analytics we use IP addresses which we anonymise, by removing the three last digits. This allows to associate a visitor with places as small as a city, so we can’t associate a visitor with their identity, IP address or physical address.

Our websites produces anonymous statistics about the way it is used, for the sole eyes of the site administrators and third parties who would be exceptionally consulted to provide further insight on these statistics under the condition that they wouldn’t share it. In such a scenario they would be contractors, and the contracts would contain a clause of confidentiality.

-Messages

The content of private messages is visible only to the sender and the recipients of the message. With the exception of site administrators, who can read all private messages, private message content is never visible to other users or site visitors. Site administrators may delete the content of any message.

-Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

-Embedded content from other websites

Articles, posts, topics, replies on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other services that you have requested; notifying you of changes to any services; remembering preferences, keep your posts, comments, replies, messages available for you.
  • enhance your customer experience through anonymised data and analytics;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract, and in the latter scenario, we would either add a confidentiality clause or update the present terms.

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

All data currently transitions through European servers.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you submit a request through one of our contact forms, we will store them indefinitely on our database, but will empty it from time to time, you know, to protect the environment. You know that data centers pollute a lot right ?

Some cookies may be persistent although we actively try to limit the amount of data that is linked to users. We currently have one cookie (tusSupport) we are actively trying to delete. This is the only persistent cookie we have.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. We share your data with nobody at the present moment.

We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

This HTTPS protocol  is synonymous to data encryption, and mutual recognition and interaction between the server and the web browser, to prevent interception of data.

We also block brute force attack, malware, suspicious content, through security tools that cannot leak data and that do not break encryption.

We track all the data going out of our servers, in case we missed some data that we didn’t mention here and so we can either end this process or update the present terms. Currently, no data is supposed to go outside of our servers.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

In case of a data breach, we would report it as quickly as possible to the competent supervisory authority. We would notify the users whose data would have leaked by email with a description of the breach, of its consequences and of the measures being taken.

Children

We do not intend to knowingly connect information from children. This is why children are not allowed to create an account on ROSstars, since we are unable to prove parental consent or make sophisticated data collection that would collect no data from children. Please refer to the terms and conditions to know more about age restrictions.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to administer the website.

Cookies are small text files stored on computers by websites. They respond to the code of the website that originated them. Their main purpose is to allow the website to remember a user’s preferences and settings for example : from shopping carts, to temporary identifiers that warn the site that the user is logged-in, cookies are very useful, to run what are called necessary and unnecessary features. We consider that by accepting the present terms of use, you accept to be associated with the use of necessary cookies, important for the website to function properly. Regarding unnecessary cookies, we will regularly ask for consent, and allow for users to reconsider their consent by changing their settings. Cookies are extremely useful : even when you accept or reject the use of unnecessary cookies, you need a cookie so that the website remembers that preference !

Cookies can be divided into two other categories. First party, and third party cookies. First party cookies are the cookies that are stored on the user’s computer only for the website they originated from to use. Third party cookies are stored on the user’s computer by a website to be read by another, in other terms to be read or created by a third party. We don’t use any advertising identifiers nor third party cookies to run personalised ads, and in the case where we would change that policy you would be informed through the modification of the present policy and by other means if possible.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Regarding events, we may use cookies to temporarily store information about a booking in progress as well as any error/confirmation messages whilst submitting or managing your events and locations.

We use a cookie to show success and failure messages to logged-in users, in response to certain actions, like joining a group. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted immediately after the next page load.

We use cookies on group, member, and activity directories to keep track of a user’s browsing preferences. These preferences include the last-selected values of the sort and filter dropdowns, as well as pagination information. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted after 24 hours.

When a logged-in user creates a new group, we use a number of cookies to keep track of the group creation process. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted either upon the successful creation of the group or after 24 hours.

We use a few unnecessary cookies that are deleted after the session ends. We currently use very few persistent cookies (currently at the number of one).

To sum up, we use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in or, ironically, remembering your cookie preferences. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they are the kind of cookies that might remember a name and e-mail in comment forms so that the user commenting doesn’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Contact Information

Supervisory Authority

https://www.datatilsynet.no/

Data Processor and Controller

privacy-requests@gorosstars.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made 30/01/2019.

Here are some possible future changes : We might use Google Analytics in the future to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. We currently use a tool for Analytics that anonymises IP addresses and that doesn’t require third party sharing.

We might update these terms depending on whether we use reCAPTCHA as a safeguard against bots, we use other servers than the ones we are currently using, we add geolocation features, we add a donation page, or we collect and produce third party cookies. We also might make some security changes which would be synonymous to making data go through cloud systems (third party services). Regarding the geolocation feature, it would be based on the use of IP address (anonymised if possible) to geo-target content (group suggestions) based on the location of the user. Since this doesn’t require the full IP address to be functional, we will do our best to keep anonymising this kind of data. The above applies to geotargeting translated pages and other kind of content that we didn’t think of.

We might use in the future, but don’t currently use :

  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.
en_GBEnglish (UK)
fr_FRFrançais en_GBEnglish (UK)